6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12303 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 15.2-2-35 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
| Current property tax | $3,657 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 984 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Other style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mohonasen |
Other Property Data for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
- • Improvements for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1971 and has a total of 984 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $99,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $4,101.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,101 |
| Current property tax | $3,657 |
| Market value | $228,600 |
| Assessed value | $99,900 |
Assessment History for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,125 | $99,900 | 41.0512 | $4,101 | +94.56% |
| 2024 | $195,900 | $99,900 | 21.1 | $2,108 | -7.25% |
| 2023 | $179,193 | $99,900 | 22.75 | $2,273 | -9.00% |
| 2022 | $169,322 | $99,900 | 25 | $2,498 | -2.04% |
| 2021 | $163,800 | $99,900 | 25.52 | $2,549 | +1.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Street Marie St, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinewood Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 594 | 0.29 |
| Woodlawn School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 1.02 |
| Woodlawn School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 1.02 |
| Herman L Bradt Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 612 | 1.31 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 1.54 |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 1.56 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 1.90 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.92 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.97 |
Nearest high schools