Albany County  »  14 Jester CT

14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Jester Court, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.2-2-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Sale date 08/19/2008
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,763

Lot & Building Information for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,647
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304?

14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $7,193.

When was 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 08/19/2008 for $278,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2008 $278,000
10/18/2001 $179,000
07/19/2001 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed
10/18/2001 - D
11/13/2001 - R
Deed
07/19/2001 - D
07/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,194
Current property tax $6,763
Market value $409,600
Assessed value $179,000

Assessment History for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,917 $179,000 40.1898 $7,194 +96.24%
2024 $351,000 $179,000 20.48 $3,666 -7.58%
2023 $321,076 $179,000 22.16 $3,967 -4.24%
2022 $303,390 $179,000 23.14 $4,142 -2.24%
2021 $293,400 $179,000 23.67 $4,237 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.40
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.40
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.70
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 0.70
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.40
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.42
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.50
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.74
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 2.04

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.40
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.42
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 2.04
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 2.13
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.30

Neighbors for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 14 Jester Court, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Squire Rd, Schenectady 1,852
34 Squire Rd, Schenectady 1,880
22 Squire Rd, Schenectady 2,032 12/17/2010 $324,000
32 Squire Rd #A, Schenectady 04/14/1994
2123 Central Ave, Schenectady 6,600 09/17/2018 $410,000
3 Jester CT, Schenectady 2,683 06/19/1994 $155,000
24 Squire Rd, Schenectady 2,386 06/13/1997 $179,900
78 Bonner Ave, Schenectady 2,808 05/10/2018 $430,000
32 Squire Rd, Schenectady 2,107 03/23/2023 $420,000
2119 Central Ave, Schenectady 12/17/2008 $1
28 Squire Rd, Schenectady 3,304 08/30/2019 $459,900
30 Squire Rd, Schenectady 2,084 10/24/1997 $165,000
12 Jester CT, Schenectady 1,744 05/09/2006 $263,500
74 Bonner Ave, Schenectady 3,166 12/21/2011
2117 Central Ave, Schenectady 1,046
10 Jester CT, Schenectady 1,790 10/03/2023 $430,000
76 Bonner Ave, Schenectady 2,318 09/18/2002 $210,699
2113 Central Ave, Schenectady 4,950 08/01/1996 $120,000
22 Jester CT, Schenectady 1,843 05/30/2012 $5,000
39 Jester CT, Schenectady 1,960 02/20/2001 $1