Albany County  »  12303  »  St Joseph St  »  20 St Joseph St

20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 15.2-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Sale date 11/19/2019
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,941

Lot & Building Information for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,443
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303?

20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $3,940.

When was 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 11/19/2019 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2019 $195,000
11/07/2018 $184,370
08/10/2009 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Deed
11/07/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed
08/10/2009 - D
08/27/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,941
Market value $219,700
Assessed value $96,000

Assessment History for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $96,000 41.0512 $3,941 +94.56%
2024 $188,200 $96,000 21.1 $2,026 -7.25%
2023 $172,197 $96,000 22.75 $2,184 -9.00%
2022 $162,712 $96,000 25 $2,400 -2.04%
2021 $157,400 $96,000 25.52 $2,450 +15.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Street Joseph St, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinewood Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 594 0.21
Woodlawn School 3 Public PK, K-5 463 1.00
Woodlawn School 3 Public PK, K-5 463 1.00
Herman L Bradt Elementary School NR Public K-2 612 1.20
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 1.49
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.50
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.87
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.95
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 1.97

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 1.49
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.87
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.95
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 1.96