9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12304 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 16.7-6-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/15/2023 |
| Sale price | $103,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,537 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 1,690 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $88,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $3,536.
When was 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 02/15/2023 for $103,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/15/2023 | $103,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,537 |
| Market value | $201,400 |
| Assessed value | $88,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $183,333 | $88,000 | 40.1898 | $3,537 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $172,500 | $88,000 | 20.48 | $1,802 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $157,848 | $88,000 | 22.16 | $1,950 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $149,153 | $88,000 | 23.14 | $2,036 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $144,300 | $88,000 | 23.67 | $2,083 | +0.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.25 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.25 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.03 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.03 |
| Woodlawn School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.25 |
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 1.38 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.65 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.72 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.80 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.25 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.65 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.80 | |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 1.80 |
| Northeast Parent & Child Society | NR | Private | 6-12 | 153 | 2.99 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady
Here are the neighbors for 9 Kendale Avenue, Schenectady.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,755 | 07/03/2023 | $370,000 |
| 2222 Central Ave, Schenectady | 2,460 | 11/16/2018 | $1,425,000 |
| 36 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,495 | 12/03/2024 | $402,000 |
| 48 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,998 | 02/04/2021 | |
| 51 S Kellogg Ave, Schenectady | 1,544 | 03/18/2011 | $256,500 |
| 44 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,480 | 06/07/2021 | |
| 2220 Central Ave, Schenectady | 06/29/2017 | $225,000 | |
| 11 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,224 | 09/21/1993 | $86,500 |
| 206 Nutwood Ave, Schenectady | 756 | ||
| 190 Nutwood Ave, Schenectady | 1,366 | 11/08/1999 | $116,000 |
| 40 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,170 | 03/18/2024 | $277,000 |
| 18 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 3,415 | 02/28/2018 | |
| 47 Bonner Ave, Schenectady | 1,348 | 03/05/2011 | |
| 25 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,068 | ||
| 29 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | |||
| 3959 Albany St, Schenectady | 1,918 | 06/01/2020 | $10 |
| 184 Nutwood Ave, Schenectady | 1,485 | 08/23/2011 | |
| 202 Nutwood Ave, Schenectady | 1,092 | 12/21/1994 | $41,000 |
| 2 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 1,800 | 09/24/2014 | $137,000 |