7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Canton Street, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12304 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 16.7-6-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $85,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,022 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 1,069 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Bungalow |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 277 |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,069 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $75,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $3,022.
When was 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 11/13/2019 for $85,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2019 | $85,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,022 |
| Market value | $172,100 |
| Assessed value | $75,200 |
Assessment History for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,667 | $75,200 | 40.1898 | $3,022 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $147,500 | $75,200 | 20.48 | $1,540 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $134,888 | $75,200 | 22.16 | $1,666 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $127,458 | $75,200 | 23.14 | $1,740 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $123,300 | $75,200 | 23.67 | $1,780 | +0.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.20 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.20 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.01 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.01 |
| Woodlawn School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.20 |
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 1.44 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.67 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.70 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.20 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.70 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.77 | |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 1.85 |
| Northeast Parent & Child Society | NR | Private | 6-12 | 153 | 3.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady
Here are the neighbors for 7 Canton Street, Schenectady.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 Bonner Ave, Schenectady | 723 | ||
| 14 Ferrara Ave, Schenectady | 2,336 | 09/05/2024 | $375,850 |
| 60 Fisler Ave, Schenectady | |||
| 3975 Albany St, Schenectady | 12/17/2024 | $68,000 | |
| 3971 Albany St, Schenectady | 840 | 10/29/2024 | |
| 24 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 930 | 06/30/2000 | $79,787 |
| 16 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,872 | 10/31/2008 | $516,000 |
| 12 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,782 | 12/22/2015 | $100,000 |
| 8 Canton St, Schenectady | 1,296 | 05/19/1999 | $89,150 |
| 58 Fisler Ave, Schenectady | 1,368 | 08/12/2025 | $180,000 |
| 20 Ferrara Ave, Schenectady | |||
| 32 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,550 | ||
| 34 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,400 | 07/02/2020 | $1 |
| 31 Arrow St, Schenectady | 08/18/2015 | $115,000 | |
| 26 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,242 | 12/18/1996 | $1 |
| 18 Ferrara Ave, Schenectady | 1,422 | 06/05/1994 | $98,400 |
| 4 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 01/06/2025 | $1 | |
| 2206 Central Ave, Schenectady | 1,080 | ||
| 17 Cordell Rd, Schenectady | 1,206 | 10/24/2008 | $110,000 |
| 8 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 01/06/2025 | $1 |