Albany County  »  49 Fox Ave

49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.7-8-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Sale date 11/17/2022
Sale price $247,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,754

Lot & Building Information for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304?

49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,400, the tax amount paid for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $3,753.

When was 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 11/17/2022 for $247,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2022 $247,500
06/25/2020 $209,900
10/03/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Deed
06/25/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Deed
08/23/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed
10/03/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,754
Market value $213,700
Assessed value $93,400

Assessment History for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,583 $93,400 40.1898 $3,754 +96.24%
2024 $183,100 $93,400 20.48 $1,913 -7.58%
2023 $167,534 $93,400 22.16 $2,070 -4.24%
2022 $158,305 $93,400 23.14 $2,161 +2.71%
2021 $145,700 $88,900 23.67 $2,104 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Fox Avenue, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.22
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.22
Woodlawn School 3 Public PK, K-5 463 1.17
Woodlawn School 3 Public PK, K-5 463 1.17
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.22
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 1.38
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.61
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.69
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 1.81

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 0.22
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 1.61
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 1.81
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.97
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.01