17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12304 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 16.8-2-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
| Sale date | 01/13/1995 |
| Sale price | $52,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,091 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 2,707 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
Other Property Data for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
- • Improvements for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,707 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $132,600, the tax amount paid for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $5,329.
When was 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold?17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 07/25/2007.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/13/1995 | $52,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,329 |
| Current property tax | $4,091 |
| Market value | $303,400 |
| Assessed value | $132,600 |
Assessment History for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $276,250 | $132,600 | 40.1898 | $5,329 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $260,000 | $132,600 | 20.48 | $2,716 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $237,848 | $132,600 | 22.16 | $2,938 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $224,746 | $132,600 | 23.14 | $3,068 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $217,400 | $132,600 | 23.67 | $3,139 | +0.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Highland Terrace, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.12 |
| Veeder Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 436 | 1.10 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.17 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 1.48 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.59 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.71 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.91 |
Nearest high schools