Albany County  »  2203 Central Ave

2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady
Zip code 12304
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 16.8-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Sale date 12/13/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,994

Lot & Building Information for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Building sqft 3,428
Total sqft 4,148
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

How many square feet does 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 has a total of 3,428 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304?

2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $512,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2018 $1
07/25/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2018 - D
03/04/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/03/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed
05/27/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
07/25/2001 - D
07/31/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,994
Market value $512,100
Assessed value $223,800

Assessment History for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,250 $223,800 40.1898 $8,994 +96.24%
2024 $438,800 $223,800 20.48 $4,583 -7.58%
2023 $401,435 $223,800 22.16 $4,959 -4.24%
2022 $379,322 $223,800 23.14 $5,179 -2.24%
2021 $366,900 $223,800 23.67 $5,297 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,403
Median age 41
Average household income $90,242
Family households 55.5%
Occupied housing units 9,306
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $186,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $169,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 2203 Central Avenue, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Lansing Rd S, Schenectady 1,536 12/12/2013 $138,500
2 Homestead Ave #A, Schenectady 676 05/27/2011
9 Park Ave, Schenectady
201 Lansing Rd S, Schenectady 1,998
205 Lansing Rd S, Schenectady 1,024 03/31/2006 $156,000
12 Homestead Ave, Schenectady 1,186
77 Homestead Ave, Schenectady 1,280 10/01/2015 $175,000
81 Homestead Ave, Schenectady 1,155 06/09/2011