34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Canton Street, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12304 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 16.7-6-50 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/22/2005 |
| Sale price | $145,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 768 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 was built in 1972 and has a total of 768 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,000, the tax amount paid for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 is $2,773.
When was 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304 was last sold in 11/22/2005 for $145,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, NY 12304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,773 |
| Current property tax | $2,342 |
| Market value | $157,900 |
| Assessed value | $69,000 |
Assessment History for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $143,750 | $69,000 | 40.1898 | $2,773 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $135,300 | $69,000 | 20.48 | $1,413 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $123,767 | $69,000 | 22.16 | $1,529 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $116,949 | $69,000 | 23.14 | $1,597 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $113,100 | $69,000 | 23.67 | $1,633 | +0.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.26 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.26 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 0.92 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 0.92 |
| Woodlawn School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.26 |
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 1.47 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 1.67 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.68 | |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 0.26 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.68 | |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 1.76 |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 1.88 |
| Northeast Parent & Child Society | NR | Private | 6-12 | 153 | 3.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady
Here are the neighbors for 34 Canton Street, Schenectady.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,862 | 09/27/2011 | |
| 6 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 2,531 | 08/25/2021 | $370,000 |
| 26 Canton St, Schenectady | 1,278 | 10/01/2021 | $1 |
| 37 Berwyn St, Schenectady | 1,750 | 07/07/2015 | $220,000 |
| 10 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 1,754 | 06/17/2021 | $352,750 |
| 4 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 1,568 | 09/29/2016 | |
| 8 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 1,862 | 06/04/2021 | $327,000 |
| 14 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 1,552 | 11/18/2021 | |
| 24 Canton St, Schenectady | 929 | 08/23/2024 | $146,500 |
| 14 Canton St, Schenectady | 1,722 | 09/14/2020 | $255,500 |
| 45 Kendale Ave, Schenectady | 962 | 11/02/2000 | $88,250 |
| 5 Dahlem Blvd, Schenectady | 1,816 | 08/31/2021 | $230,000 |
| 1 Dahlem Blvd, Schenectady | 1,508 | 12/07/2015 | $140,000 |
| 247 Vly Rd, Schenectady | 948 | 03/12/1993 | $75,000 |
| 12 Fairway Ln, Schenectady | 3,404 | 01/18/2002 | |
| 20 Canton St, Schenectady | 1,540 | 10/16/2020 | $313,000 |
| 18 Canton St, Schenectady | 1,260 | 11/01/2022 | $255,000 |
| 3 Dahlem Blvd, Schenectady | 1,272 | 09/06/2019 | $186,725 |
| 3965 Albany St, Schenectady | 1,406 | 01/31/2011 | $142,000 |
| 3967 Albany St, Schenectady | 736 | 06/03/2015 | $93,000 |