Albany County  »  12309  »  Chesebro Dr  »  14 Chesebro Dr

14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.4-2-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,332

Lot & Building Information for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,158
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309?

14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $5,763.

When was 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold?

14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 04/23/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $1
02/06/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2007 - D
04/27/2007 - R
Deed
11/24/2004 - D
12/23/2004 - R
Deed
02/06/2003 - D
02/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,763
Current property tax $5,332
Market value $328,100
Assessed value $143,400

Assessment History for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,750 $143,400 40.1898 $5,763 +96.24%
2024 $281,200 $143,400 20.48 $2,937 -7.58%
2023 $257,220 $143,400 22.16 $3,178 -4.24%
2022 $243,051 $143,400 23.14 $3,318 -2.24%
2021 $235,100 $143,400 23.67 $3,394 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Chesebro Drive, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.11
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.19
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.41
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.42
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.11
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.19
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.54
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.38
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.09

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.19
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.54
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.38
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.09
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 3.34