Albany County  »  12309  »  Old Valley Rd  »  8 Old Valley Rd

8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.2-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $296,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,924

Lot & Building Information for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309?

8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $5,923.

When was 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $296,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $296,000
11/01/2018 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
11/01/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Deed
05/03/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,924
Market value $305,500
Assessed value $133,500

Assessment History for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,125 $133,500 44.3717 $5,924 +77.63%
2024 $261,800 $133,500 24.98 $3,335 -9.85%
2023 $239,462 $133,500 27.71 $3,699 -5.56%
2022 $226,271 $133,500 29.34 $3,917 -1.94%
2021 $218,900 $133,500 29.92 $3,994 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Old Valley Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 1.22
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.44
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.48
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.67
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.44
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.48
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.79
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.56
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 3.27

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.44
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.79