Albany County  »  12309  »  Watervliet Shaker Rd  »  1037 Watervliet Shaker Rd

1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.4-4-17.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Sale date 07/03/2025
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,076

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 12,496
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 60%

Other Property Data for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

How many sq. ft. does 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 has a total of 12,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309?

1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $915,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2025 $910,000
04/02/1999 $400,000
05/19/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
04/02/1999 - D
04/06/1999 - R
Deed
05/19/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,076
Market value $915,300
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,333 $400,000 40.1898 $16,076 +96.24%
2024 $784,300 $400,000 20.48 $8,192 -7.58%
2023 $717,489 $400,000 22.16 $8,864 -4.24%
2022 $677,966 $400,000 23.14 $9,256 -2.24%
2021 $655,700 $400,000 23.67 $9,468 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,246
Median age 41.3
Average household income $148,766
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 12,767
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $337,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 1037 Watervliet Shaker Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Deer Path Dr, Albany 1,904 07/26/1993 $128,000
1045 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 1,660 12/08/2000 $126,878
1053 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 2,271 02/24/2006
7 Deer Path Dr, Albany 1,904 11/17/1995 $111,500
5 Deer Path Dr, Albany 1,904 11/14/2005 $195,000
6 Deer Path Dr, Albany 1,964 08/22/2013 $170,000
1 Deer Path Dr, Albany 2,112 06/24/1996 $130,000
1065 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany 1,560 06/05/2009 $210,000