Albany County  »  12309  »  Huntington Dr  »  17 Huntington Dr

17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.4-9-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Sale date 08/14/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,551

Lot & Building Information for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,274
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309?

17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $6,550.

When was 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 08/14/2020 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2020 $300,000

Title Documents for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,551
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,583 $163,000 40.1898 $6,551 +101.18%
2024 $311,765 $159,000 20.48 $3,256 -7.58%
2023 $285,202 $159,000 22.16 $3,523 -4.24%
2022 $269,492 $159,000 23.14 $3,679 -2.24%
2021 $260,700 $159,000 23.67 $3,764 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 0.75
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.10
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.32
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 1.32
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 0.75
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.33
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.66
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.73

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.33
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.66
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.73
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 3.39

Neighbors for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 17 Huntington Drive, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,444 07/08/2024 $520,000
27 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 2,274 08/05/2014 $277,000
23 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,990 12/09/1998 $1
27 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,149 07/08/2025 $491,000
13 Barrington CT, Delmar 1,960
19 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,990 05/31/1995 $139,900
29 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,582 10/05/2022
5 Whitehall Pl, Schenectady 2,274
25 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,990 06/05/2023
31 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 2,330 04/01/1996 $135,000
3 Whitehall Pl, Schenectady 2,274 10/07/1999 $180,000
23 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,272 06/25/1993 $187,900
21 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,971 02/02/1998 $179,000
15 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,990 08/07/2019 $260,000
9 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,353 04/10/1998 $1
13 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,958
25 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,496
21 Huntington Dr, Schenectady 1,582 06/23/2025
7 Whitehall Pl, Schenectady 2,274 12/13/2021 $415,000
17 Barrington CT, Delmar 2,524