8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Alta Road, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 17.17-1-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Alta Road, Albany
| Sale date | 03/22/2000 |
| Sale price | $85,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,931 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Alta Road, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,458 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
Other Property Data for 8 Alta Road, Albany
- • Improvements for 8 Alta Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Alta Road, Albany
8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,930.
When was 8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 last sold?8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 06/23/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Alta Road, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Alta Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/2000 | $85,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Alta Road, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Alta Road, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Alta Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,931 |
| Market value | $223,800 |
| Assessed value | $97,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Alta Road, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Alta Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $203,750 | $97,800 | 40.1898 | $3,931 | +96.24% |
| 2024 | $191,800 | $97,800 | 20.48 | $2,003 | -7.58% |
| 2023 | $175,426 | $97,800 | 22.16 | $2,167 | -4.24% |
| 2022 | $165,763 | $97,800 | 23.14 | $2,263 | -2.24% |
| 2021 | $160,300 | $97,800 | 23.67 | $2,315 | +0.08% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Alta Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Alta Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veeder Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 436 | 0.55 |
| Lisha Kill Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 628 | 0.65 |
| Annur Islamic School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 197 | 1.06 |
| RiverRun Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 18 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 1.42 | |
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 2.52 |
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 2.63 |
Nearest high schools