Albany County  »  12110  »  Albany Shaker Rd  »  974 Albany Shaker Rd

974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 18-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Sale date 05/01/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,662

Lot & Building Information for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Building sqft 5,991
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

• • Improvements for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 5,991 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110?

974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,271,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2024 $750,000
09/01/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2024 - D
05/20/2024 - R
Deed
09/01/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Deed
10/03/2003 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,662
Market value $1,271,900
Assessed value $555,800

Assessment History for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,157,917 $555,800 44.3717 $24,662 +77.63%
2024 $1,089,800 $555,800 24.98 $13,884 -9.85%
2023 $996,951 $555,800 27.71 $15,401 -5.56%
2022 $942,034 $555,800 29.34 $16,307 -1.94%
2021 $911,100 $555,800 29.92 $16,630 +0.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 974 Albany Shaker Road, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 British American Blvd, Latham 26,256 07/01/2017 $1
34 Culver Ave, Albany 1,508 10/30/2014 $225,000
26 Culver Ave, Albany 1,962 09/12/2008 $210,000
950 Albany Shaker Rd, Latham 03/27/2013 $4,350,000
946 Albany Shaker Rd, Latham 12/03/2002 $8,000
1 Essex Ave, Albany 1,242 07/12/1993 $77,000
930 Albany Shaker Rd, Latham 22,578 12/08/2003 $950,000
38 Culver Ave, Albany 1,760 05/15/2014 $241,000
2 Court St, Albany 1,104 06/14/2005 $149,900
4 Court St, Albany 1,410 08/26/2022