Albany County  »  12110  »  Rensselaer Ave  »  7 Rensselaer Ave

7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.13-1-27.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Sale date 07/11/2003
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,685

Lot & Building Information for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Building sqft 34,765
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 2.87
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

• • Improvements for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 34,765 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110?

7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,721,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 93 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $3,450,000
11/22/1994 $455,909
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Deed
11/22/1994 - D
12/06/1995 - R
Deed
11/22/1994 - D
11/23/1994 - R
Deed
11/22/1994 - D
12/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $61,685
Market value $3,721,600
Assessed value $1,626,335

Assessment History for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,388,198 $1,626,335 37.9291 $61,685 +94.61%
2024 $3,188,900 $1,626,335 19.49 $31,697 -7.19%
2023 $2,917,193 $1,626,335 21 $34,153 -29.95%
2022 $3,728,814 $2,200,000 22.16 $48,752 -2.16%
2021 $3,606,600 $2,200,000 22.65 $49,830 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 7 Rensselaer Avenue, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Forts Ferry Rd, Latham 2,100 10/06/2009
705 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 05/10/2018
16 Watervliet Ave, Latham 01/31/2022 $2,500
27 Rensselaer Ave, Latham 10/18/2010 $2,025
701 Troy Schdy Rd, Latham 3,666 01/06/2015 $1,495,500
709 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 3,614 03/17/2016
755 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 1,776 06/22/1998 $144,490
679 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 1,356 06/17/2016 $412,000
8 Ilene Pl, Latham 1,732 12/08/2022 $230,000
15 Rensselaer Ave, Latham 01/04/2019