Albany County  »  12110  »  Troy Schenectady Rd  »  486 Troy Schenectady Rd

486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.18-4-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,971

Lot & Building Information for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Building sqft 1,479
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

• • Improvements for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

How many sq. ft. does 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 has a total of 1,479 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110?

486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $239,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $240,000
11/17/2000 $80,000
12/21/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
12/06/2000 - R
Deed
12/21/1998 - D
01/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,971
Market value $239,600
Assessed value $104,700

Assessment History for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,125 $104,700 37.9291 $3,971 +94.61%
2024 $205,300 $104,700 19.49 $2,041 -7.19%
2023 $187,803 $104,700 21 $2,199 -5.23%
2022 $177,458 $104,700 22.16 $2,320 -2.16%
2021 $171,600 $104,700 22.65 $2,371 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,081
Median age 39.7
Average household income $121,854
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 486 Troy Schenectady Road, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Elaine CT, Latham 1,903 06/24/1994 $160,145
81 Latham Ridge Rd, Latham 960 01/12/2016
64 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 2,248 10/21/2004 $225,000
492 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 3,540 11/21/2012 $435,000
21 Stutz Ave, Latham 2,306 06/29/2007 $285,000
2 Colonie Ave, Latham 1,378 06/15/2021
36 Broadway Latham, Latham 05/30/2007 $172,500
13 Elaine CT, Latham 2,293 12/02/2004 $292,000