Albany County  »  12110  »  Sylvan Ave  »  52 Sylvan Ave

52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.20-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Sale date 07/24/2009
Sale price $215,110
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,739

Lot & Building Information for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Building sqft 1,326
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

• • Improvements for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110?

52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,100, the tax amount paid for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 is $4,138.

When was 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 07/24/2009 for $215,110.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2009 $215,110
01/26/1994 $107,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2009 - D
08/10/2009 - R
Deed
01/26/1994 - D
02/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,138
Current property tax $3,739
Market value $249,700
Assessed value $109,100

Assessment History for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,292 $109,100 37.9291 $4,138 +94.61%
2024 $213,900 $109,100 19.49 $2,126 -7.19%
2023 $195,695 $109,100 21 $2,291 +3.39%
2022 $169,492 $100,000 22.16 $2,216 -2.16%
2021 $163,900 $100,000 22.65 $2,265 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.52
Blue Creek School 5 Public K-5 425 0.52
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.86
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.86
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 0.79
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.86
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.33
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.81
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 2.17

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.86
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.03
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.33
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.81
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 2.37

Neighbors for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
323 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,840 12/20/2021 $280,000
11 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,294 09/28/2022 $320,000
325 Boght Rd, Watervliet 2,192 12/26/2012 $1
319 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,504
1 Chestnut Ln, Latham 1,816 05/23/2013 $210,000
15 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,550 11/21/2023 $290,000
48 Sylvan Ave, Latham 936 10/08/2003 $1
19 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 884 10/16/2017
40 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,476 09/06/2017 $1
50 Vermont View Dr, Watervliet
9 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,968 12/06/1993 $102,000
17 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 944
54 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,300
56 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,300 12/19/2008 $155,500
44 Sylvan Ave, Latham 936 02/02/2015 $165,000
58 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,248 04/30/1993 $99,000
50 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,136 12/18/1997 $1
15 Vermont View Dr, Colonie
321 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,980 01/03/2019 $301,052
13 W Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,228 11/18/2019 $187,500