Albany County  »  12110  »  Sylvan Ave  »  10 Sylvan Ave

10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 19.20-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Sale date 11/29/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,239

Lot & Building Information for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Building sqft 1,948
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

• • Improvements for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110?

10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 is $6,637.

When was 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 11/29/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2023 $1
09/20/2023 $1
03/25/2004 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
09/20/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
03/25/2004 - D
03/30/2004 - R
Deed
08/14/2003 - D
12/31/2003 - R
Deed
12/12/1997 - D
03/11/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,638
Current property tax $6,239
Market value $400,500
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,583 $175,000 37.9291 $6,638 +94.61%
2024 $343,100 $175,000 19.49 $3,411 -7.19%
2023 $313,901 $175,000 21 $3,675 -5.23%
2022 $296,610 $175,000 22.16 $3,878 -2.16%
2021 $286,900 $175,000 22.65 $3,964 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Creek School 5 Public K-5 425 0.37
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.70
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.70
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.70
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 0.62
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.70
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.39
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.74
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 2.01

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.70
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 0.85
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.39
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.74
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 2.53

Neighbors for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,584 10/26/2022 $285,000
15 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,547 09/21/2012
11 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 2,694 10/03/2005 $125,000
315 Troy Schenectady Rd, Latham 1,134 01/12/2024 $875,000
13 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,950 02/27/2015 $210,000
14 Oakland St, Latham 1,610 08/22/2018 $244,500
9 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,316 01/22/2021 $250,000
7 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,482 08/20/2018 $125,000
13 Oakland St, Latham 1,136 11/04/2010
20 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,920 05/23/2013 $318,000
7 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,462 08/18/2015 $249,000
19 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,394
62 Vista Ave, Latham
17 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,821 12/16/2016 $217,500
13 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,458 01/10/2003 $146,000
17 Sylvan Ave, Latham 12/23/2000 $1
21 Sylvan Ave, Latham 1,495 11/30/2016 $212,000
3 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,728 07/22/1997 $72,500
1 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 3,250 03/17/1994
5 E Glenwood Dr, Latham 1,636