Albany County  »  12189  »  Boght Rd  »  283 Boght Rd

283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Boght Road, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Current property tax $4,285

Lot & Building Information for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,962
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.58
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

How many square feet does 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 1,962 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189?

283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $651,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2011 - D
01/11/2011 - R
Deed
10/19/2010 - D
10/20/2010 - R
Deed
02/01/2010 - D
02/09/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,806
Current property tax $4,285
Market value $651,900
Assessed value $284,900

Assessment History for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,542 $284,900 37.9291 $10,806 +105.50%
2024 $529,000 $269,800 19.49 $5,258 -7.19%
2023 $483,946 $269,800 21 $5,666 -5.23%
2022 $457,288 $269,800 22.16 $5,979 -2.16%
2021 $442,300 $269,800 22.65 $6,111 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 283 Boght Road, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,040 09/15/2022 $240,000
228 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,280 11/30/2018
26 Hay Path, Watervliet 1,800
17 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,520 10/24/2022
38 Meadowbrook Rd, Watervliet 1,080
107 Johnson Rd #A, Cohoes
13 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,488 03/20/2006 $265,000
261 Boght Rd, Watervliet 2,412 08/06/2008 $190,000
28 Hay Path, Watervliet 1,992 10/14/2011 $168,000
217 Boght Rd, Watervliet 1,496
30 Hay Path, Watervliet 2,712
19 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,272 08/24/2004 $211,000