Albany County  »  12189  »  Hay Path  »  33 Hay Path

33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Hay Path, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-4-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/22/2017
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,449

Lot & Building Information for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district North Colonie

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189?

33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,300, the tax amount paid for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $4,449.

When was 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 03/22/2017 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2017 $195,000
03/22/2017 $181,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Deed
12/13/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Deed
01/05/1994 - D
01/14/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,449
Market value $268,400
Assessed value $117,300

Assessment History for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,375 $117,300 37.9291 $4,449 +94.61%
2024 $230,000 $117,300 19.49 $2,286 -7.19%
2023 $210,404 $117,300 21 $2,463 -5.23%
2022 $198,814 $117,300 22.16 $2,599 -2.16%
2021 $192,300 $117,300 22.65 $2,657 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.65
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.76
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.20
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.20
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.76
Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.37
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.79
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.89
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.91

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.76
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.38
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.89
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.91
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.97

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Miller Rd, Watervliet 2,744 06/15/2017 $476,000
7 Ruth CT, Watervliet 1,752 07/16/2013
75 Miller Rd, Watervliet 1,448 09/22/2023 $200,000
6 Mountain View Rd, Watervliet 09/12/2022 $4,500
11 Haswell Rd, Watervliet 77,412
35 Hay Path, Watervliet 2,712 03/10/2010
99 Johnson Rd, Watervliet 2,068
53 Haswell Rd, Watervliet 1,568 03/22/2017 $231,500
5 Ruth CT, Watervliet 1,823 03/25/2022 $320,000
56 Haswell Rd, Watervliet 2,006 08/28/1995
42 Meadowbrook Rd, Watervliet 4,129
44 Meadowbrook Rd, Watervliet 1,344 06/14/2006 $220,000
51 Haswell Rd, Watervliet 1,344 11/04/2022 $277,500
89 Miller Rd, Watervliet 2,123 06/14/2023 $325,500
31 Haswell Rd, Watervliet
6 Ruth CT, Watervliet 1,944 07/22/2024
87 Miller Rd, Latham 1,297 01/24/2001 $112,000
79 Miller Rd, Latham 2,468 04/01/2004 $278,100
5 Miller Rd, Latham 1,344 12/07/2006 $142,500
4 Ruth CT, Watervliet 1,344

Nearby ZIP Codes for 33 Hay Path, Watervliet

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report