Albany County  »  12189  »  Windrose Way  »  18 Windrose Way

18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-8-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Sale date 03/02/1995
Sale price $137,800
Arm's length
Property tax $5,196

Lot & Building Information for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189?

18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $5,196.

When was 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 03/02/1995 for $137,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/1995 $137,800

Title Documents for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/1995 - D
03/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,196
Market value $313,500
Assessed value $137,000

Assessment History for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,417 $137,000 37.9291 $5,196 +94.61%
2024 $268,600 $137,000 19.49 $2,670 -7.19%
2023 $245,740 $137,000 21 $2,877 -5.23%
2022 $232,203 $137,000 22.16 $3,036 -2.16%
2021 $224,600 $137,000 22.65 $3,103 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.73
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.00
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.08
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.08
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.14

Nearest middle schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.00
Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.25
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.98
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.06
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.19

Nearest high schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.00
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.17
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.06
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.18
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.19

Neighbors for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 18 Windrose Way, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,944 01/29/2021 $340,000
14 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,272 12/16/2019 $252,000
9 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,860 03/11/2013
3 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,368 03/19/1994 $114,230
16 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,536 10/15/2018 $286,900
48 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,948 08/12/2016 $315,000
20 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,628 11/17/2004 $1
35 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,472 07/19/2013 $252,000
46 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,629 06/23/1998 $118,000
29 Meadowbrook Rd, Watervliet 1,605 12/13/2019
26 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,632 09/11/2017 $275,000
28 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,632 04/18/2018 $270,000
8 Marne St, Watervliet 3,300 11/05/2024 $150,000
5 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,608 11/12/2002 $160,000
22 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,632 01/13/1995 $112,900
12 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,788 10/08/2004 $247,000
44 Corina CT, Watervliet 1,368 10/10/2017 $265,000
24 Windrose Way, Watervliet 1,632 02/01/1995 $130,550
31 Meadowbrook Rd, Watervliet 1,636 07/24/2018
6 Marne St, Watervliet 1,910 11/01/2018 $360,000