Albany County  »  12189  »  Windrose Way  »  33 Windrose Way

33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-8-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,614

Lot & Building Information for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1994
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189?

33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $5,613.

When was 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $332,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $332,500
11/20/2000 $145,000
12/12/1994 $146,225
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Deed
05/11/2009 - D
07/06/2009 - R
Deed
11/20/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
01/03/1995 - R
Deed
12/12/1994 - D
12/15/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,614
Market value $338,700
Assessed value $148,000

Assessment History for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,333 $148,000 37.9291 $5,614 +94.61%
2024 $290,200 $148,000 19.49 $2,885 -7.19%
2023 $265,471 $148,000 21 $3,108 -5.23%
2022 $250,847 $148,000 22.16 $3,280 +2.69%
2021 $231,100 $141,000 22.65 $3,194 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Windrose Way, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.75
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.04
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 1.04
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.23
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.02
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.10
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.25

Nearest high schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 1.13
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.10
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.22
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.25