Albany County  »  4 Westchester Dr

4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Westchester Drive, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 29.2-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $264,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,747

Lot & Building Information for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Building sqft 2,381
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205?

4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 is $5,747.

When was 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 05/29/2015 for $264,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $264,000

Title Documents for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,747
Market value $327,200
Assessed value $143,000

Assessment History for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,917 $143,000 40.1898 $5,747 +96.24%
2024 $280,400 $143,000 20.48 $2,929 -7.58%
2023 $256,502 $143,000 22.16 $3,169 +0.69%
2022 $230,508 $136,000 23.14 $3,147 -2.24%
2021 $223,000 $136,000 23.67 $3,219 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Westchester Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.61
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 0.64
Saddlewood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 417 0.64
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.88
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.61
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.88
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.32
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 2.73
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.80

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 0.61
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.88
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 2.59
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.80