New York City  »  11355  »  59th Ave  »  13238 59th Ave

132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132-38 59th Avenue
Secondary address 132-38 Gar 59th Ave
Neighborhood Queensboro Hill
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06367-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 09/28/2006
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,676

Lot & Building Information for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,450
Building dimensions 23 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 59 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Long Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 1.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 132-38 Gar 59th Ave, Flushing, NY 11355

About 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,320, the tax amount paid for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is $15,676. For the next year, the tax amount for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $15,676.

When was 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold?

132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 03/29/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2006 $700,000

Title Documents for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040700795001)
06/17/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed
(2020062200389001)
03/03/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020030400805001)
02/13/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020021300109005)
02/13/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021300109004)
12/12/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020021300109003)
12/12/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020021300109002)
12/12/2019 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020021300109001)
05/03/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018051800910001)
06/02/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015061700324005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,677
Estimated property tax: $15,676
Tax assessor's market value: $2,172,000
Assessed value: $130,320

Assessment History for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,172,000 $130,320 $79,004 19.843% $15,677 $15,677 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,843,000 $110,580 $78,410 20.085% $15,749 $15,749 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,119,000 $127,140 $73,973 20.085% $14,857 $14,857 +22.29%
2022/23 $1,767,000 $106,020 $59,824 20.309% $14,173 $12,150 +28.15%
2021/22 $1,722,000 $103,320 $47,492 19.963% $13,143 $9,481 +17.57%

Permits for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/08/2007 New building
12/14/2006 Alteration type 3
11/17/2006 New building
11/13/2006 Full demolition
11/02/2006 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 132-38 59th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Queensboro Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queensboro Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Queensboro Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$955,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
2.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 126th St & Roosevelt Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.002
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/Lawrence St
Line Q88
Distance (miles) 0.093