Albany County  »  12110  »  Long Shadow Dr  »  5 Long Shadow Dr

5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 31.3-12-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Sale date 11/29/2017
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,805

Lot & Building Information for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Building sqft 3,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

• • Improvements for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110?

5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 is $12,804.

When was 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 11/29/2017 for $565,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2017 $565,000
09/20/1996 $416,200
03/13/1996 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
09/20/1996 - D
09/26/1996 - R
Deed
03/13/1996 - D
04/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,805
Market value $772,500
Assessed value $337,600

Assessment History for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,333 $337,600 37.9291 $12,805 +94.61%
2024 $662,000 $337,600 19.49 $6,580 -7.19%
2023 $605,561 $337,600 21 $7,090 -5.23%
2022 $572,203 $337,600 22.16 $7,481 -2.16%
2021 $553,400 $337,600 22.65 $7,647 -7.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Long Shadow Drive, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.69
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.69
Southgate School 6 Public K-5 431 0.70
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.97
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.69
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.97
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.08
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.86
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 2.16

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.97
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.14
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 2.51
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.53