Albany County  »  12110  »  MT Riga Ave  »  33 MT Riga Ave

33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 31.8-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Sale date 05/29/2008
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,011

Lot & Building Information for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Building sqft 896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

• • Improvements for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110?

33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 1945 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,900, the tax amount paid for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 is $3,409.

When was 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 05/29/2008 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2008 $140,000
03/27/2008 $144,000
07/08/1998 $84,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2008 - D
06/09/2008 - R
Deed
03/27/2008 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/25/2006 - D
11/20/2006 - R
Deed
07/08/1998 - D
07/13/1998 - R
Deed
08/06/1994 - D
10/31/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,410
Current property tax $3,011
Market value $205,700
Assessed value $89,900

Assessment History for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,292 $89,900 37.9291 $3,410 +94.61%
2024 $176,300 $89,900 19.49 $1,752 -7.19%
2023 $161,256 $89,900 21 $1,888 -5.23%
2022 $152,373 $89,900 22.16 $1,992 -2.16%
2021 $147,400 $89,900 22.65 $2,036 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Mt Riga Avenue, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Creek School 5 Public K-5 425 0.20
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.47
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.47
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.98
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 0.37
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.47
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.52
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.65
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.76

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.47
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 0.57
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.52
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.65
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 2.80