Albany County  »  12110  »  Winthrop Ave  »  8 Winthrop Ave

8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham
Zip code 12110
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 31.8-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $194,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,682

Lot & Building Information for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

• • Improvements for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110?

8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 is $6,827.

When was 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $194,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $194,000

Title Documents for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, NY 12110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,827
Current property tax $5,682
Market value $411,900
Assessed value $180,000

Assessment History for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,000 $180,000 37.9291 $6,827 +94.61%
2024 $352,900 $180,000 19.49 $3,508 -7.19%
2023 $322,870 $180,000 21 $3,780 -5.23%
2022 $305,085 $180,000 22.16 $3,989 -2.16%
2021 $295,100 $180,000 22.65 $4,077 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Creek School 5 Public K-5 425 0.33
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.64
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.64
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.82
St Ambrose School NR Private PK-6 180 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 0.54
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.64
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.62
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.94

Nearest high schools

Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 0.64
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 0.74
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.62
Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 2.62

Neighbors for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham

Here are the neighbors for 8 Winthrop Avenue, Latham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Roberts Ln, Latham 660
12 Winthrop Ave, Latham 1,500 10/24/2014
23 Eagan Ave, Latham 1,170 01/30/2023 $318,000
45 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 1,888 08/21/2020 $242,000
15 Overlook Ave, Latham 2,220 06/02/2021
27 Eagan Ave, Latham 1,118 04/14/2022 $222,000
49 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 941 10/01/2004 $125,000
29 Eagan Ave, Latham 1,260 09/15/2025 $250,000
51 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 2,273 12/11/2020 $250,000
41 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 1,844
549 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 1,394 10/25/2021 $1
545 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 1,666 11/12/2019 $229,000
53 Old Loudon Rd, Latham 1,779 11/16/2020 $225,000
10 Winthrop Ave, Latham 1,568 02/02/2024
31 Eagan Ave, Latham 1,724 05/01/2002 $155,000
547 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 1,001 06/28/2013
9 Overlook Ave, Latham 2,880 08/15/2019 $390,000
553 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Latham 2,220
1 Overlook Ave, Latham 1,080 04/12/2017 $135,000
21 Eagan Ave #A, Latham 05/17/2022 $11,000