Albany County  »  12189  »  Craig St  »  24 Craig St

24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Craig Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 32.8-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Current property tax $2,484

Lot & Building Information for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,906
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1841
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1841 and has a total of 1,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $2,882.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,883
Current property tax $2,484
Market value $173,900
Assessed value $76,000

Assessment History for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,333 $76,000 37.9291 $2,883 +94.61%
2024 $149,000 $76,000 19.49 $1,481 -7.19%
2023 $136,323 $76,000 21 $1,596 -5.23%
2022 $128,814 $76,000 22.16 $1,684 -2.16%
2021 $124,600 $76,000 22.65 $1,721 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.49
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.49
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.73
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.73
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.73
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.97
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.99
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.78

Nearest high schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.73
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.97
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.99
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11
Troy High School 4 Public 9-12 1,153 1.81

Neighbors for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 24 Craig Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2615 2nd Ave, Watervliet 1,260 07/11/2025 $349,000
29 Alden St, Watervliet 900 02/14/2002 $24,500
2701 2nd Ave, Watervliet 05/16/2019 $10,000
28 Craig St, Watervliet 1,744 06/23/2006
44 Craig St, Watervliet 1,149 07/19/2018 $35,000
27 Alden St, Watervliet
2711 2nd Ave, Watervliet 2,112 02/07/2020 $134,000
2707 2nd Ave, Watervliet 1,840 09/09/2022 $170,000
32 Craig St, Watervliet 1,204 04/25/2022
40 Craig St, Watervliet 1,222 01/26/2010 $137,800
42 Craig St, Watervliet 1,177 07/19/2018 $110,000
36 Craig St, Watervliet 1,076 02/11/2011 $149,000
2721 2nd Ave, Watervliet 429,632 05/04/2004 $500,000
34 Craig St, Watervliet 1,650 07/17/2019 $156,000
2609 2nd Ave, Watervliet 23,726 09/09/2021 $1
26 Craig St, Watervliet 2,383 07/08/2009 $145,000
2755 2nd Ave, Watervliet
2715 2nd Ave, Watervliet 1,936 12/01/2006 $109,000
38 Craig St, Watervliet 3,504 01/25/2025 $1
46 Craig St, Watervliet 880 08/28/2006