Albany County  »  580 Albany Shaker Rd

580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.2-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 05/12/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 6,778
Total sqft 14,351
Building class Picnic Grounds (593)
Acreage 67.76
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205?

580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 2002 and has a total of 6,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000,000, the tax amount paid for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 is $241,138.

When was 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 05/12/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2000 $1
03/23/1994 $625,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Deed
03/23/1994 - D
03/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $241,139
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,730,000
Assessed value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,500,000 $6,000,000 40.1898 $241,139 +96.24%
2024 $11,764,700 $6,000,000 20.48 $122,880 -7.58%
2023 $10,762,332 $6,000,000 22.16 $132,960 -4.24%
2022 $10,169,492 $6,000,000 23.14 $138,840 -2.24%
2021 $9,836,100 $6,000,000 23.67 $142,020 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 580 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
588 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,191 08/21/2024 $340,000
6 Rustyville Rd, Albany 1,128 06/16/2011
10 Rustyville Rd, Albany 1,836 12/22/2015
2 Rustyville Rd, Albany 1,056 06/02/2010
16 Rustyville Rd, Albany 1,500 06/17/2024 $10
18 Rustyville Rd, Albany
420 Sand Creek Rd #B, Albany
424 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 208,174
12 Rustyville Rd, Albany 1,788 01/15/2025 $433,875
14 Rustyville Rd, Albany 12/16/1994
420 Sand Creek Rd #A, Albany 3,116
428 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 1,742 10/18/1999 $160,000