Albany County  »  12189  »  27th St  »  205 27th St

205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 27th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 32.8-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 12/04/2012
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,635

Lot & Building Information for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 205 27th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 27th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,000, the tax amount paid for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,034.

When was 205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 12/04/2012 for $80,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2012 $80,000
03/04/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 27th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2012 - D
12/12/2012 - R
Deed
11/19/2012 - D
11/29/2012 - R
Deed
11/27/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
03/04/2002 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
03/28/1994 - D
04/18/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,034
Current property tax $2,635
Market value $183,100
Assessed value $80,000

Assessment History for 205 27th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,667 $80,000 37.9291 $3,034 +94.61%
2024 $156,900 $80,000 19.49 $1,559 -7.19%
2023 $143,498 $80,000 21 $1,680 -5.23%
2022 $135,593 $80,000 22.16 $1,773 -2.16%
2021 $131,100 $80,000 22.65 $1,812 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 27th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 27th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.50
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.50
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.78
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.78
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.78
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.90
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.02
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.17
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.62

Nearest high schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.78
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.90