Albany County  »  12189  »  Bridgewood Ln  »  5 Bridgewood Ln

5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 32.18-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,334

Lot & Building Information for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,570
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189?

5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,717.

When was 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $325,000
09/27/2011 $184,900
06/14/2007 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed
09/27/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Deed
09/27/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Deed
06/14/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed
07/15/2004 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed
10/25/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
04/30/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,717
Current property tax $3,334
Market value $224,300
Assessed value $98,000

Assessment History for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,167 $98,000 37.9291 $3,717 +94.61%
2024 $192,200 $98,000 19.49 $1,910 -7.19%
2023 $175,785 $98,000 21 $2,058 -5.23%
2022 $166,102 $98,000 22.16 $2,172 -2.16%
2021 $160,700 $98,000 22.65 $2,220 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Bridgewood Lane, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.23
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.23
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 1.58
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.62
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.72
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.60
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.68
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.83

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.72
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.34