Albany County  »  12189  »  Chestnut St  »  1407 Chestnut St

1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 32.19-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Current property tax $2,191

Lot & Building Information for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,500, the tax amount paid for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $2,350.

When was 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold?

1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 04/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,350
Current property tax $2,191
Market value $252,900
Assessed value $110,500

Assessment History for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,208 $110,500 21.2681 $2,350 +23.51%
2024 $216,700 $110,500 17.22 $1,903 -10.08%
2023 $198,206 $110,500 19.15 $2,116 -6.04%
2022 $187,288 $110,500 20.38 $2,252 -1.88%
2021 $181,100 $110,500 20.77 $2,295 -2.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.71
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.71
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 1.20
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.32
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.35
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.56
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.69
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.71

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.35
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.56
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.69
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.71

Neighbors for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 1407 Chestnut Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1210 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,086 09/13/2021 $180,200
1408 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,452 01/26/2023 $275,000
1404 Chestnut St, Watervliet 12/28/2006
1402 Chestnut St, Watervliet 2,384 03/29/2022
909 13th St, Watervliet 1,140 06/24/2019 $110,450
1411 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,268
1003 13th St, Watervliet 648 07/31/2023 $75,000
1212 10th Ave, Watervliet 800 12/01/2004 $67,500
1001 12th St, Watervliet 1,004 08/28/2020
1410 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,765 05/05/2025 $368,000
1406 Chestnut St, Watervliet 780 06/06/2001 $1
1013 14th St, Watervliet 966 02/28/2007
1204 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,778 08/18/2004 $56,000
1206 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,785 11/13/2020 $194,900
1409 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,476 10/31/2024
1018 14th St, Watervliet 2,368
1318 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,782 10/17/2000 $1
1403 Chestnut St, Watervliet 1,568
1214 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,000 10/09/2009 $87,498
1208 10th Ave, Watervliet 2,746 08/01/2018 $205,000