Albany County  »  8 Metro Park Rd

8 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

8 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Metro Park Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.2-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Sale date 12/04/2018
Sale price $31,000
Arm's length
Property tax $721

Lot & Building Information for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.56
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

What is the market value of 8 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205?

The current market value is $43,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2018 $31,000
01/27/1997 $1
03/25/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2018 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Deed
01/27/1997 - D
01/30/1997 - R
Deed
03/25/1996 - D
03/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $721
Market value $43,500
Assessed value $19,000

Assessment History for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $39,583 $19,000 37.9291 $721 +94.61%
2024 $37,300 $19,000 19.49 $370 -7.19%
2023 $34,081 $19,000 21 $399 -5.23%
2022 $32,203 $19,000 22.16 $421 -2.16%
2021 $31,100 $19,000 22.65 $430 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 8 Metro Park Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Metro Park Rd, Albany
10 Metro Park Rd, Albany 53,923 09/21/2023
157 Wolf Rd, Albany 240
25 Metro Park Rd, Albany
73 W Hearthstone Dr, Albany 3,404 04/30/2021 $600,000
1359 Central Ave, Albany 1,274 10/27/2003 $140,000
15 Maria Dr, Albany 2,146 10/18/2022
405 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 07/03/2008
40 Aviation Rd, Albany 64,731 07/09/2015 $1,139,000
75 W Hearthstone Dr #A, Albany 10/02/1998 $1
2 Alyssa CT #A, Albany 02/16/1999 $1