Albany County  »  68 W Hearthstone Dr

68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.2-6-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Sale date 10/08/1999
Sale price $166,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,554

Lot & Building Information for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205?

68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,000, the tax amount paid for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 is $6,792.

When was 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 10/08/1999 for $166,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1999 $166,500

Title Documents for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/1999 - D
11/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,792
Current property tax $5,554
Market value $386,700
Assessed value $169,000

Assessment History for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,083 $169,000 40.1898 $6,792 +96.24%
2024 $331,400 $169,000 20.48 $3,461 -7.58%
2023 $303,139 $169,000 22.16 $3,745 -4.24%
2022 $286,441 $169,000 23.14 $3,911 -2.24%
2021 $277,000 $169,000 23.67 $4,000 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 West Hearthstone Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.47
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.47
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 0.48
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.58
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.47
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 0.48
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.64
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.97
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.99

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.33
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.64
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.99