Albany County  »  2 Lynnwood Dr

2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.1-9-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Sale date 04/30/2008
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,468

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Building sqft 2,769
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211?

2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 is $7,468.

When was 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 04/30/2008 for $462,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2008 $462,500
07/03/2003 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2008 - D
05/01/2008 - R
Deed
09/05/2006 - D
09/05/2006 - R
Deed
10/10/2003 - D
12/01/2003 - R
Deed
07/03/2003 - D
08/14/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,468
Market value $450,600
Assessed value $196,900

Assessment History for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,208 $196,900 37.9291 $7,468 +94.61%
2024 $386,100 $196,900 19.49 $3,838 -7.19%
2023 $353,184 $196,900 21 $4,135 -5.23%
2022 $333,729 $196,900 22.16 $4,363 -2.16%
2021 $322,800 $196,900 22.65 $4,460 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lynnwood Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.13
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.13
Southgate School 6 Public K-5 431 0.36
Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 0.93
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.13
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.16
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.43
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.52
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 1.55

Nearest high schools

Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.39
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.43
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.75
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 2.16