Albany County  »  273 Osborne Rd

273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Osborne Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.3-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Sale date 01/28/2004
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,878

Lot & Building Information for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 273 Osborne Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Osborne Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211?

273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,000, the tax amount paid for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 is $6,309.

When was 273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 01/28/2004 for $202,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2004 $202,000

Title Documents for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2004 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,310
Current property tax $5,878
Market value $359,300
Assessed value $157,000

Assessment History for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,083 $157,000 40.1898 $6,310 +96.24%
2024 $307,800 $157,000 20.48 $3,215 -7.58%
2023 $281,614 $157,000 22.16 $3,479 -4.24%
2022 $266,102 $157,000 23.14 $3,633 -2.24%
2021 $257,400 $157,000 23.67 $3,716 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Osborne Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Osborne Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 0.62
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 0.76
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.88
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.88
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.88
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.90
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 0.94
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.14
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.39

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.14
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.92
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.06
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.18
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 2.54

Neighbors for 273 Osborne Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 273 Osborne Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
278 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,188 08/03/2017 $160,000
280 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,344 06/17/2020 $166,000
276 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,604 12/30/1992 $110,000
8 Newcomb Dr, Albany 1,073
4 Newcomb Dr, Albany 960 06/07/2004 $139,900
443 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,800 12/30/2016
10 Shaker Dr #A, Albany 768 03/27/2021 $33,967
14 Shaker Dr, Albany 1,430 12/08/2021 $290,000
282 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,148 05/16/2025 $310,000
441 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 2,676 03/03/2023 $435,000
1 Dennis Ave, Albany 1,116 10/28/2016 $1
439 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 2,106 09/25/2015 $205,000
8 Shaker Dr, Albany 1,482 09/30/2010
16 Shaker Dr, Albany 982 12/01/2022 $257,600
10 Newcomb Dr, Albany 1,130 01/21/2014
12 Shaker Dr, Albany 1,743 02/11/2020 $246,500
6 Newcomb Dr, Albany 1,175 09/11/1998 $1
4 Shaker Dr, Albany 2,782 01/21/2003 $225,000
10 Shaker Dr, Albany 1,539 09/21/2017 $1
2 Newcomb Dr, Albany 925 11/13/2001 $1