Albany County  »  456 Albany Shaker Rd

456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.17-2-21.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Sale date 04/14/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,750

Lot & Building Information for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 8,000
Total sqft 16,664
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211?

456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,807,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2022 $1,300,000
10/17/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Deed
10/17/2000 - D
10/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,750
Market value $1,807,800
Assessed value $790,000

Assessment History for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,645,833 $790,000 40.1898 $31,750 +96.24%
2024 $1,549,000 $790,000 20.48 $16,179 -7.58%
2023 $1,417,040 $790,000 22.16 $17,506 -4.24%
2022 $1,338,983 $790,000 23.14 $18,281 -2.24%
2021 $1,295,100 $790,000 23.67 $18,699 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,383
Median age 36
Average household income $222,946
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 4,328
Owner occupied units 91.6%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $407,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $378,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 456 Albany Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
496 Albany Shaker Rd #B, Albany 4,152 04/28/2014 $500,000
245 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,160 11/29/2006 $160,000
466 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,625 08/12/2002 $1
10 Pettibone Dr, Albany 1,134 04/06/2001 $108,000
1 Anthony Ln, Albany 1,085 02/28/2003 $149,500
247 Osborne Rd, Albany 1,160
5 Anthony Ln, Albany 1,189 11/16/2020 $180,810
14 Pettibone Dr, Albany 1,227 07/01/2005 $153,000
12 Pettibone Dr, Albany 1,930 07/10/2018 $228,000
2 Marietta Dr, Albany 3,607 11/30/2005
496 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,180 12/31/2013 $375,000
496 Albany Shaker Rd #A, Albany 1,730 12/18/2007
500 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany
3 Anthony Ln, Albany 1,538 06/30/2017 $234,900