Albany County  »  44 Collegeview Dr

44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 43.17-3-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Sale date 12/21/2020
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,787

Lot & Building Information for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211?

44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 is $5,787.

When was 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 12/21/2020 for $305,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2020 $305,000
01/28/2014 $236,000
06/09/2008 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
01/28/2014 - D
02/10/2014 - R
Deed
04/27/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
06/09/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
04/21/1995 - D
04/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,787
Market value $329,500
Assessed value $144,000

Assessment History for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $144,000 40.1898 $5,787 +96.24%
2024 $282,400 $144,000 20.48 $2,949 -7.58%
2023 $258,296 $144,000 22.16 $3,191 -4.24%
2022 $244,068 $144,000 23.14 $3,332 -2.24%
2021 $236,100 $144,000 23.67 $3,408 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 0.76
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.91
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.91
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 1.18
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.18

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.91
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.18
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.18
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.33
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.54

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.18
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.69
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.95
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 2.27
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 2.44

Neighbors for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 44 Collegeview Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,056 03/30/2022 $187,458
40 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,512 05/04/2023
47 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,209 08/25/2020
38 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,800 02/17/2015
32 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,800 11/05/2019 $267,800
48 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,488
28 Collegeview Dr, Albany 2,520 12/19/2024
46 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,800 02/23/2021 $291,500
36 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,306 10/25/2010
45 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,434 01/18/2024
42 Collegeview Dr, Albany 2,466 05/17/2024 $325,000
40 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,384 03/09/2000 $111,000
42 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,002 03/20/2006
39 W Colleen Dr, Albany 1,042 10/10/2024 $260,000
34 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,293 03/20/2025 $309,999
30 Collegeview Dr, Albany 2,106
43 W Colleen Dr, Albany 887
41 W Colleen Dr, Albany 887 06/19/1995 $98,000
26 Collegeview Dr, Albany 2,106 07/19/2022 $405,000
10 Collegeview Dr, Albany 1,257 07/03/2012 $220,000