Albany County  »  8 Cheshire Way

8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Cheshire Way, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 44.1-2-13.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Sale date 04/23/2003
Sale price $287,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,831

Lot & Building Information for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Building sqft 2,335
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

• • Improvements for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211?

8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 is $9,831.

When was 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 last sold?

8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 12/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2003 $287,500
12/12/2001 $259,202
11/29/2001 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed
04/23/2003 - D
06/04/2003 - R
Deed
12/12/2001 - D
12/20/2001 - R
Deed
11/29/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,831
Market value $593,100
Assessed value $259,200

Assessment History for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,000 $259,200 37.9291 $9,831 +94.61%
2024 $508,200 $259,200 19.49 $5,052 -7.19%
2023 $464,933 $259,200 21 $5,443 -5.23%
2022 $439,322 $259,200 22.16 $5,744 -2.16%
2021 $424,900 $259,200 22.65 $5,871 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cheshire Way, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.44
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.44
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 1.59
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.62
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.12
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.44
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.59
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.64
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.75

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.12
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.29
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.64