Albany County  »  12189  »  Fairview Ave  »  72 Fairview Ave

72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 44.6-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 08/12/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,517

Lot & Building Information for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

How many square feet does 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/1999 $1
12/07/1995 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/1999 - D
09/16/1999 - R
Deed
12/07/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,517
Market value $755,100
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $687,500 $330,000 37.9291 $12,517 +94.61%
2024 $647,100 $330,000 19.49 $6,432 -7.19%
2023 $591,928 $330,000 21 $6,930 -5.23%
2022 $559,322 $330,000 22.16 $7,313 -2.16%
2021 $541,000 $330,000 22.65 $7,475 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 72 Fairview Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Fairview Ave, Watervliet
60 Fairview Ave, Watervliet
67 Fairview Ave, Watervliet 04/17/2024 $8,000
78 Fairview Ave, Watervliet 1,092 01/27/2003 $83,000
77 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 930 03/10/1993 $84,400
61 Fairview Ave, Watervliet
63 Fairview Ave, Watervliet 03/16/2020
87 Fairview Ave, Watervliet 1,800 09/30/2015
10 Chatham Cir, Albany 3,546 06/21/2019 $825,000
10 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,690 09/16/1994
73 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,296 04/25/2016 $155,000
7 Crommakill Dr, Watervliet 1,164
62 Fairview Ave, Watervliet
75 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,632 09/01/2021
64 Fairview Ave, Watervliet 05/17/1996 $3,000
77 Grenada Ter #A, Watervliet
69 Grenada Ter, Watervliet 1,486 02/12/2016 $186,000
57 Fairview Ave, Watervliet
8 Chatham Cir, Albany 3,494 08/14/2014 $742,500