704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 704 1st Street, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 44.15-1-2.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $887 |
Lot & Building Information for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 1,505 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 704 1st Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 704 1st Street, Watervliet
704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $73,000, the tax amount paid for 704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $1,552.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 704 1st Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 704 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,553 |
| Current property tax | $887 |
| Market value | $167,000 |
| Assessed value | $73,000 |
Assessment History for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 704 1st Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $152,083 | $73,000 | 21.2681 | $1,553 | +23.51% |
| 2024 | $143,100 | $73,000 | 17.22 | $1,257 | -10.08% |
| 2023 | $130,942 | $73,000 | 19.15 | $1,398 | -6.04% |
| 2022 | $123,729 | $73,000 | 20.38 | $1,488 | -1.88% |
| 2021 | $119,700 | $73,000 | 20.77 | $1,516 | -2.17% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 704 1st Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 704 1st Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.83 |
| P.S. 18 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.92 |
| Carroll Hill School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.67 |
| North Greenbush School | NR | Public | K-2 | 31 | 1.72 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 1.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.83 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.56 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 1.76 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 1.90 |
| St Pius X | NR | Private | PK-8 | 656 | 2.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.83 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.56 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 1.90 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 2.27 |
| Shaker High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,018 | 2.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 704 1st Street, Watervliet
Here are the neighbors for 704 1st Street, Watervliet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 590 Broadway, Watervliet | 131,007 | 04/28/2022 | $14,480,080 |
| 702 1st St, Watervliet | 1,202 | 06/09/1995 | $93,750 |
| 14 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,080 | 06/15/2018 | $138,463 |
| 4 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,070 | 04/28/2021 | $156,532 |
| 2 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,262 | 10/15/2004 | $125,000 |
| 10 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,301 | 08/15/2003 | $112,000 |
| 16 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,140 | 03/28/2007 | |
| 10 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet | 1,620 | ||
| 14 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet | 1,044 | 11/18/2024 | $170,000 |
| 16 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet | 1,196 | 12/23/2021 | |
| 706 1st St, Watervliet | |||
| 13 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,360 | 09/10/2003 | $112,000 |
| 15 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,760 | 10/12/2015 | |
| 600 Broadway, Watervliet | 55,676 | 06/30/2009 | $2,100,000 |
| 708 1st St, Watervliet | 1,976 | 10/23/2000 | $111,000 |
| 592 Broadway, Albany | 8,619 | ||
| 801 1st St, Watervliet | 1,210 | 05/02/2017 | $112,000 |
| 11 Delaware CT, Watervliet | 1,280 | 07/27/2004 | $99,640 |
| 586 Broadway, Albany | 24,396 | 12/20/2019 | $2,100,000 |
| 18 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet | 1,400 |