Albany County  »  12189  »  8th Ave  »  6 8th Ave

6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 44.15-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 07/07/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $662

Lot & Building Information for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 307
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,500, the tax amount paid for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $1,307.

When was 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 07/07/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1999 $1

Title Documents for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/1999 - D
08/02/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,308
Current property tax $662
Market value $140,700
Assessed value $61,500

Assessment History for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,125 $61,500 21.2681 $1,308 +23.51%
2024 $120,600 $61,500 17.22 $1,059 -10.08%
2023 $110,314 $61,500 19.15 $1,178 -6.04%
2022 $104,237 $61,500 20.38 $1,253 -1.88%
2021 $100,800 $61,500 20.77 $1,277 -2.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 8th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 0.86
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 0.94
Carroll Hill School 4 Public K-5 340 1.69
North Greenbush School NR Public K-2 31 1.73
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.57
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.74
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.90
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 2.00

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.57
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.90
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 2.25