694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 694 1st Street, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 44.15-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/29/1999 |
| Sale price | $105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,821 |
Lot & Building Information for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 1,744 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 694 1st Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 694 1st Street, Watervliet
694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,800, the tax amount paid for 694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $2,250.
When was 694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 10/29/1999 for $105,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694 1st Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 694 1st Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,250 |
| Current property tax | $1,821 |
| Market value | $242,100 |
| Assessed value | $105,800 |
Assessment History for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694 1st Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $220,417 | $105,800 | 21.2681 | $2,250 | +23.51% |
| 2024 | $207,500 | $105,800 | 17.22 | $1,822 | -10.08% |
| 2023 | $189,776 | $105,800 | 19.15 | $2,026 | -6.04% |
| 2022 | $179,322 | $105,800 | 20.38 | $2,156 | -1.88% |
| 2021 | $173,400 | $105,800 | 20.77 | $2,197 | -2.17% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694 1st Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694 1st Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.79 |
| P.S. 18 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.88 |
| Carroll Hill School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.62 |
| North Greenbush School | NR | Public | K-2 | 31 | 1.67 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.79 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.58 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 1.77 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 1.84 |
| St Pius X | NR | Private | PK-8 | 656 | 2.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.79 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.58 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 1.84 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 2.31 |
| Shaker High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,018 | 2.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 694 1st Street, Watervliet
Here are the neighbors for 694 1st Street, Watervliet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Martin Ter, Albany | 1,104 | 11/18/2004 | $127,600 |
| 31 Martin Ter, Albany | 936 | 03/16/2005 | |
| 2 9th Ave, Watervliet | 1,319 | 10/16/2024 | |
| 40 Cherry St, Albany | 1,568 | 04/14/2010 | $185,400 |
| 33 Martin Ter, Albany | 1,796 | 03/05/2021 | |
| 692 1st St, Watervliet | 5,770 | 06/30/2015 | |
| 4 9th Ave, Watervliet | 1,417 | 10/30/2017 | $168,000 |
| 205 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,221 | 03/30/2012 | |
| 700 1st St, Watervliet | 1,422 | ||
| 213 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,952 | 07/11/2025 | $355,000 |
| 42 Cherry St, Albany | 824 | 09/27/2017 | |
| 209 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,626 | 02/27/2017 | $160,000 |
| 207 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,431 | 12/12/1996 | $1 |
| 40 Van Buren Ave, Albany | 1,300 | ||
| 215 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,156 | 06/14/2018 | $110,000 |
| 217 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,448 | 10/17/2012 | $75,000 |
| 590 1st St, Watervliet | 2,560 | 04/20/2018 | $122,000 |
| 44 Cherry St, Albany | 1,428 | 06/23/2025 | $315,000 |
| 696 1st St, Watervliet | 1,380 | 06/28/2023 | $180,000 |
| 219 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,594 | 10/13/2022 | $80,000 |