Albany County  »  46 Railroad Ave

46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.5-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,038

Lot & Building Information for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,390
Building class Store
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 5,390 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $457,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $2,000,000
01/28/2008 $390,000
01/29/2004 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
01/28/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
12/12/2001 - D
12/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,038
Market value $457,700
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,667 $200,000 40.1898 $8,038 +96.24%
2024 $392,200 $200,000 20.48 $4,096 -7.58%
2023 $358,744 $200,000 22.16 $4,432 -4.24%
2022 $338,983 $200,000 23.14 $4,628 -2.24%
2021 $327,900 $200,000 23.67 $4,734 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 46 Railroad Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Schuyler Ln, Watervliet 14,400 04/10/2013
25 Schuyler Ln, Watervliet
6 Idlewild Park, Watervliet 1,373 04/20/1999 $83,500
21 Schuyler Ln, Watervliet
20 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet 1,698
55 Railroad Ave, Albany 18,600 01/31/2019 $600,000
25 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet 1,170 05/30/2012 $133,000
15 Idlewild Park, Watervliet 2,300 08/17/2022 $241,000
22 Woodbine Ave, Watervliet 1,347 04/12/2012 $150,000
22 Martin Ter, Albany 960 06/04/2018 $175,000
1 Schuyler Ln, Watervliet 07/03/2014 $110,000