Albany County  »  5 Knapp Ter

5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.11-2-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Sale date 02/09/2004
Sale price $80,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,515

Lot & Building Information for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Building sqft 924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205?

5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1920 and has a total of 924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 is $2,753.

When was 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 last sold?

5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 09/27/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2004 $80,800
09/05/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed
02/09/2004 - D
03/01/2004 - R
Deed
09/05/1997 - D
09/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,753
Current property tax $1,515
Market value $156,800
Assessed value $68,500

Assessment History for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,708 $68,500 40.1898 $2,753 +96.24%
2024 $134,300 $68,500 20.48 $1,403 -7.58%
2023 $122,870 $68,500 22.16 $1,518 -4.24%
2022 $116,102 $68,500 23.14 $1,585 -2.24%
2021 $112,300 $68,500 23.67 $1,621 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Knapp Terrace, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.72
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.72
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.87
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.87
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 0.87
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 0.96
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.53
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.80
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.84

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.03
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.84
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.12