Albany County  »  35 Linton Ave

35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Linton Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 53.12-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Sale date 11/26/2019
Sale price $168,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,087

Lot & Building Information for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1963 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 is $4,087.

When was 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 11/26/2019 for $168,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2019 $168,000

Title Documents for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Deed
02/09/2007 - D
02/12/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,087
Market value $232,700
Assessed value $101,700

Assessment History for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,875 $101,700 40.1898 $4,087 +96.24%
2024 $199,400 $101,700 20.48 $2,083 -7.58%
2023 $182,422 $101,700 22.16 $2,254 -4.24%
2022 $172,373 $101,700 23.14 $2,353 -2.24%
2021 $166,700 $101,700 23.67 $2,407 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Linton Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.74
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.74
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.09
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 1.19
Shaker Road Elementary School 5 Public K-4 348 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.09
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.30
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 1.40
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.49
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 1.59

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.42
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.49
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 1.81
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.82