Albany County  »  12 Green Meadows Ln

12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.1-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Sale date 05/25/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,399

Lot & Building Information for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Building sqft 2,501
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211?

12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 is $7,798.

When was 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 05/25/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2001 $1

Title Documents for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2001 - D
05/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,798
Current property tax $7,399
Market value $470,500
Assessed value $205,600

Assessment History for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,333 $205,600 37.9291 $7,798 +94.61%
2024 $403,100 $205,600 19.49 $4,007 -7.19%
2023 $368,789 $205,600 21 $4,318 -5.23%
2022 $348,475 $205,600 22.16 $4,556 -2.16%
2021 $337,000 $205,600 22.65 $4,657 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Green Meadows Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.28
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.28
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.56
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.56
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.28
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.56
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.86
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.57
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.79

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.56
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 2.03