Albany County  »  6 Strathmore Dr

6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.2-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Sale date 07/14/2006
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,462

Lot & Building Information for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Building sqft 2,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211?

6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 is $8,461.

When was 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 07/14/2006 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2006 $370,000
01/05/1998 $1
12/31/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2006 - D
08/08/2006 - R
Deed
01/05/1998 - D
01/09/1998 - R
Deed
01/05/1998 - D
01/09/1998 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
12/31/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,462
Market value $510,500
Assessed value $223,100

Assessment History for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,792 $223,100 37.9291 $8,462 +94.61%
2024 $437,500 $223,100 19.49 $4,348 -7.19%
2023 $400,179 $223,100 21 $4,685 -5.23%
2022 $378,136 $223,100 22.16 $4,944 -2.16%
2021 $365,700 $223,100 22.65 $5,053 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Strathmore Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.18
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.18
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.37
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.37
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.18
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.37
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.95
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.26
NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 1.60

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.18
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 2.03
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 2.25
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 2.44
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 2.44