Albany County  »  276 Van Rensselaer Blvd

276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.2-7-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Sale date 01/29/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Building sqft 1,024
Total sqft 1,424
Building class Recreational Facilities (682)
Acreage 22.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

• • Improvements for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204?

276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,308, the tax amount paid for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 is $11,997.

When was 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 01/29/2004 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2004 $1

Title Documents for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2004 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Deed
01/28/1993 - D
02/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,997
Current property tax $0
Market value $723,800
Assessed value $316,308

Assessment History for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $658,975 $316,308 37.9291 $11,997 +94.61%
2024 $620,200 $316,308 19.49 $6,165 -7.19%
2023 $567,369 $316,308 21 $6,642 -5.23%
2022 $536,115 $316,308 22.16 $7,009 -2.16%
2021 $518,500 $316,308 22.65 $7,164 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 276 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 4,743 02/26/2010 $920,000
264 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 5,623 05/18/2010
258 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 5,539 01/02/2021
266 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 2,014 12/20/1994
9 Sage Hill Ln N, Albany 2,281 09/28/2022
43 Patroon Pl, Albany 2,712 11/23/2011 $327,500
39 Patroon Pl, Albany 1,722 07/31/2002 $205,000
37 Patroon Pl, Albany 2,403 09/11/2008
33 Patroon Pl #A, Albany 07/11/2022
254 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany 4,028 06/30/2015 $145,000